fbpx
May 3, 2021

ASSAM ELECTION RESULTS 2021: CHECK FULL LIST OF WINNERS

GUWAHATI: The BJP-led NDA is set to form government in Assam again. Assam has a 126-member assembly and 64 seats are needed for a simple majority.

The Counting of votes began at 8 AM on Sunday morning. Assam voted in three phases on March 27, April 1 and April 6.

Here’s a look at the winning/leading candidates and constituencies.

Assam Elections Results 2021: List of winners (being updated)

  1. Abhayapuri North: Abdul Batin Khandakar (Congress)
  2. Abhayapuri South: Pradip Sarkar (Congress)
  3. Algapur: Nijam Uddin Choudhury (AIUDF)
  4. Amguri: Prodip Hazarika (AGP)
  5. Badarpur –  Abdul Aziz (AIUDF)
  6. Baghbar – Sherman Ali Ahmed (Congress)
  7. Baithalangso – Rupsing Teron (BJP)
  8. Barama –  Bhupen Baro (UPPL)
  9. Barchalla – Ganesh Kumar Limbu (BJP)
  10. Barhampur – Jitu Goswami (BJP)
  11. Barkhetri – Diganta Barman (Congress)
  12. Barkhola – Misbahul Islam Laskar (Congress)
  13. Barpeta – Abdur Rahim Ahmed (Congress)
  14. Batadroba – Sibamoni Bora (Congress)
  15. Behali –  Ranjit Dutta (BJP)
  16. Bhabanipur –  Phanidhar Talukdar (AIUDF)
  17. Bihpuria – Amiya Kumar Bhuyan (BJP)
  18. Bijni – Phanin Boro (UPPL)
  19. Bilasipara East –  Samsul Huda (AIUDF)
  20. Bilasipara West – Hafiz Bashir Ahmed (AIUDF)
  21. Biswanath – Promod Borthakur (BJP)
  22. Bokajan – Numal Momin (BJP)
  23. Bokakhat – Atul Bora (AGP)
  24. Boko – Nandita Das (Congress)
  25. Bongaigaon – Phani Bhusan Choudhury (AGP)
  26. Chabua – Ponakan Baruah (AGP)
  27. Chapaguri – Urkhao Gwra Brahma (UPPL)
  28. Chaygaon – Rekibuddin Ahmed (Congress)
  29. Chenga – Ashraful Hussain (AIUDF)
  30. Dalgaon – Mazibur Rahman (AIUDF)
  31. Dergaon – Bhabendra Nath Bharali (AGP)
  32. Dhakuakhana – Naba Kumar Doley (BJP)
  33. Dharmapur – Chandra Mohan Patowary (BJP)
  34. Dhekiajuli – Ashok Singhal (BJP)
  35. Dhemaji – Ranoj Pegu (BJP)
  36. Dhing – Aminul Islam (AIUDF)
  37. Dholai – Parimal Sukla Baidya (BJP)
  38. Dhubri – Nazrul Hoque (AIUDF)
  39. Dibrugarh – Prasanta Phukan  (BJP)
  40. Digboi – Suren Phukan (BJP)
  41. Diphu – Bidya Sing Engleng (BJP)
  42. Dispur – Atul Bora (BJP)
  43. Doom Dooma – Rupesh Gowala (BJP)
  44. Dudhnai – Jadab Swargiary (Congress)
  45. Duliajan  – Terash Gowala (BJP)
  46. Gauhati East – Siddhartha Bhattacharya (BJP)
  47. Gauhati West – Ramendra Narayan Kalita (AGP)
  48. Gauripur  – Nizanur Rahman (AIUDF)
  49. Goalpara East – Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam (Congress)
  50. Goalpara West – Abdur Rashid Mandal (Congress)
  51. Gohpur – Utpal Borah (BJP)
  52. Golaghat  – Ajanta Neog (BJP)
  53. Golakganj – Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar (Congress)
  54. Gossaigaon – Majendra Narzary (BOPF)
  55. Haflong –  Nandita Gorlosa (BJP)
  56. Hailakandi – Zakir Hussain Laskar (AIUDF)
  57. Hajo – Suman Haripriya (BJP)
  58. Hojai – Debabrata Saha (Congress)
  59. Howraghat – Darsing Ronghang (BJP)
  60. Jagiroad – Pijush Hazarika (BJP)
  61. Jaleswar – Aftab Uddin Mollah (Congress)
  62. Jalukbari – Himanta Biswa Sarma (BJP)
  63. Jamunamukh – Siraj Uddin Ajmal (AIUDF)
  64. Jania – Rafiqul Islam (AIUDF)
  65. Jonai – Bhuban Pegu (BJP)
  66. Jorhat – Hitendra Nath Goswami (BJP)
  67. Kalaigaon – Madhu Ram Deka (BJP)
  68. Kaliabor –  Keshab Mahanta (AGP)
  69. Kamalpur – Diganta Kalita (BJP)
  70. Karimganj North – Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha (Congress)
  71. Karimganj South – Siddeque Ahmed (Congress)
  72. Katigora – Khalil Uddin Mazumder  (Congress)
  73. Katlichera – Suzam Uddin Laskar (AIUDF)
  74. Khumtai  – Mrinal Saikia (BJP)
  75. Kokrajhar East – Lawrence Islary (UPPL)
  76. Kokrajhar West – Rabiram Narzary (BOPF)
  77. Laharighat – Siddique Ahmed (IND)
  78. Lahowal – Binod Hazarika (BJP)
  79. Lakhimpur – Joy Prakash Das (J P)  – Congress
  80. Lakhipur – Kaushik Rai (BJP)
  81. Lumding – Sibu Misra (BJP)
  82. Mahmara – Jogen Mohan (BJP)
  83. Majbat – Charan Boro (BOPF)
  84. Majuli – Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP)
  85. Mangaldoi – Basanta Das  (Congress)
  86. Margherita – Bhaskar Sharma (BJP)
  87. Mariani – Rupjyoti Kurmi (Congress)
  88. Marigaon – Rama Kanta Dewri  (BJP)
  89. Moran – Chakradhar Gogoi (BJP)
  90. Naharkatia – Taranga Gogoi (BJP)
  91. Nalbari  – Jayanta Malla Baruah (BJP)
  92. Naoboicha – Bharat Chandra Narah (Congress)
  93. Nazira – Debabrata Saikia (Congress)
  94. Nowgong – Rupak Sarmah  (BJP)
  95. Palasbari – Hemanga Thakuria (BJP)
  96. Panery – Biswajit Daimary (BJP)
  97. Patacharkuchi – Ranjeet Kumar Dass (BJP)
  98. Patharkandi – Krishnendu Paul (BJP)
  99. Raha – Sashi Kanta Das (Congress)
  100. Rangapara – Krishna Kamal Tanti (BJP)
  101. Rangiya – Bhabesh Kalita (BJP)
  102. Ratabari – Bijoy Malakar (BJP)
  103. Rupohihat – Nurul Huda  (Congress)
  104. Sadiya – Bolin Chetia (BJP)
  105. Salmara South – Wazed Ali Choudhury (Congress)
  106. Samaguri – Rakibul Hussain  (Congress)
  107. Sarukhetri – Jakir Hussain Sikdar (Congress)
  108. Sarupathar – Biswajit Phukan (BJP)
  109. Sibsagar – Akhil Gogoi (IND-RD)
  110. Sidli  – Joyanta Basumatary (UPPL)
  111. Silchar – Dipayan Chakraborty (BJP)
  112. Sipajhar – Paramananda Rajbongshi (BJP)
  113. Sonai  – Aminul Haque Laskar (BJP)
  114. Sonari – Dharmeswar Konwar (BJP)
  115. Sootea  – Padma Hazarika (BJP)
  116. Sorbhog – Manoranjan Talukdar (CPM)
  117. Tamulpur  – Leho Ram Boro (UPPL)
  118. Teok – Renupoma Rajkhowa (AGP)
  119. Tezpur – Prithiraj Rava (AGP)
  120. Thowra – Sushanta Borgohain (Congress)
  121. Tingkhong – Bimal Borah (BJP)
  122. Tinsukia – Sanjoy Kishan (BJP)
  123. Titabar – Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah (Congress)
  124. Udalguri – Gobinda Chandra Basumatari (UPPL)
  125. Udharbond – Mihir Kanti Shome (BJP)
error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: